Home / News / Wrestling and local scores for South, West, North suburbs

Wrestling and local scores for South, West, North suburbs

High school and community college results and highlights from the Southland, Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County coverage areas.

Email Daily Southtown results to southtownsports@gmail.com, Beacon-News, Courier-News and Naperville Sun results to tribwestsports@gmail.com, and News-Sun results to newssunsports@gmail.com.

MARKET RESULTS

LOCAL COLLEGES

BASEBALL

Mary (Sun) 16, Lewis 14

Lewis (1-2): Mikey Kocen 4-for-5, double, HR, 3 runs, 5 RBI.

Missouri Southern State 13, Lewis 6

: Koçen 2-for-4, double, 2 RBI.

South Suburban 13, Southeastern Illinois 3

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Waubonsee 77, South Suburb 52

SATURDAY RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bosco (Ind.) 71, Lake Forest Academy 45

Ottawa Marquette 58, Newark 51

GIRLS BOWLING

STATE FINALS

Best local team: 3. Lock port 11,732.

Top local people: 1. Arianna Araujo, Stagg, 2,634; 7. Paige Matiasek, Lockport, 2,535; 16. Jana Mihalovich, Andrew, 2,452; 18. Savannah Dickson, Grant, 2,445; 21. Kathryn Schmudde, Oswego East, 2,423.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

STATE FINALS

Top local people: Case: 5, Livy Tran, Vernon Hills, 9,550. Irregular parallel bars: 2. Annika Chudy, Vernon Hills, 9.525. Balance beam: 3. Reagann Chausse, Andrew cooperative, 9.450. Floor exercise: 1. Chudy, Vernon Hills, 9.675.

MEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING

SECTIONS

LIBERTYVILLE

Best local team: 2. Vernon Hills 212.

Local winners: 50-yard freestyle: Dan Berke, Vernon Hills, 20.85. Diving: Noam Kulbak, Highland Park, 586.75. 100 free: Yury Plaskin, Vernon Hills, 46.52. 500 free: Eli Spivak, Vernon Hills, 4:38.72.

LINCOLN-WAY CENTER

Best team: Lincoln Road East 245.

Local winners: 400 freestyle relay: Lincoln-Way East (Sebastian Leal Tineo, Matthew Piech, Jackson Sales, Jacob Werner), 3:17.70. 200 free: John Mroz, Lincoln-Way Central, 1:46.73. 50 free: Leal Tineo, Lincoln-Way East, 9:32 p.m. Dive: Nate Jackson, Lincoln Road East, 612.05. 100 free: Leal Tineo, Lincoln-Way East, 46.85. 100 back: Jake McCormack, Lincoln-Way West, 54.73.

METEA VALLEY

Best team: Waubonsie Valley 243.

Local winners: 200 freestyle relay: Oswego co-op (Owen Lippoldt, Jackson Mila, Ian Hoffmann, Ryan Lipnick), 1:26.88. 400 freestyle relay: Neuqua Valley (Arun Kaura, Patrick Xu, Alex Parkinson, Andrew Schmidt), 3:11.08. 200 individual medley: Jack Langan, Neuqua, 1:57.17. 50 free: Alvin Ng, Naperville North, 9:67 p.m. Diving: Tim Engman, Naperville Central, 375.30. 100 fly: Patrick Stern, Naperville Central, 51.89. 100 free: Shaun Bahl, Waubonsie, 47.34. 500 free: Arpan Dhar, Waubonsie, 4:46.15. 100 back: Carson Converse, IMSA, 52.85. 100 breaststroke: Robert Hargrove, Naperville Central, 58.01.

ST. charles east

Best local team: 2nd St. Charles North 224.

Local winners: 200 individual medley: Kyle Algrim, St. Charles East, 1:51.70. Diving: Jake Scalise, St. Charles East, 538.75. 100 clubs: Thomas McMillan, St. Charles North, 50.06. 500 clubs: Algrim, St. Charles East, 4:34.76. 100 breaststroke: Matt Stratton, St. Charles North, 58.46.

SANDBURG

Best team: Sandburg 299.

Winners: 200 medley relay: Sandburg (Jack Urban, Alex Borchardt, Johnny Howaniec, Kacper Laskowski), 1:40.82. 200 freestyle relay: Lockport (Benas Stonys, Zachary Piechocinski, Adrian Ogrodny, Shane Gabel), 1:30.78. 400 freestyle relay: Sandburg (Luke Hosty, Nathan Sfimaaciuc, Howaniec, Laskowski), 3:20.95. 200 free: Adam Kafka, JCA, 1:52.01. 200 individual medley: Howaniec, Sandburg, 2:02.38. 50 free: Shane Gabel, Lockport, 21.71. Diving: Logan De La Vega, Andrew, 484. 100 flights: Howaniec, Sandburg, 53.94. 500 free: Sfimaciuc, Sandburg, 5:04.34. 100 back: Urban, Sandburg, 57.83.

STEVENSON

Best team: Stevenson 302.

Local winners: 200 medley relay: Stevenson (Timothy Rhee, Colin Zhang, Diego Rosario-Freytes, Joshua Wang), 1:33.72. 200 freestyle relay: Stevenson (Rosario-Freytes, Wang, Kyler Chou, Liam Plautz), 1:24.86. 400 freestyle relay: Stevenson (Rosario-Freytes, Maxim Kolbunov, Zhang, Plautz), 3:05.92. 200 individual medley: Zhang, Stevenson, 1:50.29. 100 clubs: Rosario-Freytes, Stevenson, 49.63. 100 breaststroke: Zhang, Stevenson, 55.35.

WRESTLE

INDIVIDUAL STATE FINALS

CLASS 3A

Top local people: 106 pounds: 1. Caleb Noble, Warren; 3. Rocco Hayes, Sandburg. 113: 1. Nicholas Garcia, Marmion; 2. Dom Munaretto, St. Charles East. 120: 2. Jason Hampton, Joliet Catholic; 3. Ino Garcia, Batavia. 126:1. Seth Mendoza, Mount Carmel; 2. Michael Esteban, Marist. 132:1. Ben Davino, St. Charles East. 138:1. Zach Stewart, Marmion; 2.Justin Wardlow, Lockport; 3. Donavon Allen, Marist. 144:1. Jayden Colon, St. Charles East. 150: 1. Will Denny, Marist; 3. Gavin Connolly, St. Charles East. 157: 1. Aaron Stewart, Warren; 2. Edmund Enright, Mount Carmel. 175: 1. Colin Kelly, Mount Carmel; 2.Ricky Ericksen, Marist; 3. Brody Murray, St. Charles East. 190: 3. Rylan Breen, Mount Carmel. 215: 2. Joseph Favia, Marmion; 3. Ben Alvarez, Yorkville. 285: 1. Dillan Johnson, JCA.

CLASS 2A

Top local people: 106: 2. Gavin Rockey, Wauconda; 3. Jack Hogan, St. Rita. 120: 3. Gavin Hanrahan, Antioch. 132: 1. Ty Edwards, Yorkville Christian. 144:1. Sean Larkin, St. Rita. 157: 2. Seth Digby, Lake Forest. 165: 2. Illia Dvoriannikov, Vernon Hills. 175: 1. Matty Jens, Grayslake Central.

CLASS 1A

Top local people: 106:3. Jeremiah Lawrence, De La Salle. 175: 3. Josue Hernandez, De La Salle.

LOCAL COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Aurora 86, Dominican 68

AU (11-14, 8-10 NACC): Michael Osborne played with 20 points, 6 rebounds and 6 assists.

Calumet (Ind.) 78, Governors State 66

Illinois Wesleyan 67, North Central College 55

NCC (9-16, 7-9 CCIW): Ethan Helwig played with 17 points and 8 rebounds.

Lake Forest College 70, Beloit (Wis.) 42

Lake Forest College (9-16, 7-9 Midwest): Alex Forowycz played with 23 points and 6 rebounds.

Moraine Valley 87, Illinois Valley 81

Olivet Nazarene 86, Trinity Christian 73

Three Christian: Garrett Greene 16 points.

Prairie State 77, Harper 75

St. Francis 77, Judson 71

St. Francis (8-15, 7-11 CCAC): Rahmel Davis played with 23 points and 6 rebounds.

St. Xavier 65, Holy Cross (Ind.) 57

St. Xavier (15-11, 10-8 CCAC): Cedric Johnson played with 24 points and 7 rebounds.

Quincy 82, Lewis 69

Lewis (13-11, 9-7 GLVC): 20 points for Beau Frericks.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Carl Sandburg 100, Waubonsee 56

Governors State 81, Calumet (Ind.) 35

Governors State (21-5, 15-3 CCAC): Kendall Watson 21 points.

Holy Cross (Ind.) 73, St. xavier 59

St. Xavier (15-10, 13-5 CCAC): Aaliyahna Derrell 30 points.

Illinois Wesleyan 94, North Central College 77

NCC (12-13, 7-9 CCIW): Biz Daly played with 18 points and 8 rebounds.

Joliet Junior College 77, Milwaukee Tech 75

Lewis 76, Quincy 70

Lewis (16-8, 15-3 GLVC): Grace Hilber played with 20 points and 5 rebounds. Taylor Gugliuzza 20 points.

Milwaukee Tech (Wis.) 86, Joliet 69

Olivet Nazarene 117, Trinity Christian 72

Three Christian: Sedona Anderson played with 13 points and 7 rebounds.

Rock Valley 82, Moraine Valley 44

St. Francis 76, Judson 64

St. Francis (9-17, 5-13 CCAC): Tykara Harrison 33 points, 5 steals.

Sauk Valley 89, South Suburb 62

SOFTBALL

Northwest Mississippi 5, South Suburb 3

Compiled by Josh Krockey.

About yönetici

Check Also

Meet the 2023-24 Aurora-Elgin men’s basketball all-District team

Players from Waubonsie Valley, West Aurora, Oswego East and Class 1A state finalist Aurora Christian …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Watch Dragon ball super